Upcoming exhibitions

2017 Exhibitions

April 8 - May 19

PERSISTENCE: Structural systems on the brink of collapse (main + 2nd floor gallery)

SETH CLARK

 

Public Reception, Saturday, April 8th

May 4 - 7

SUPERFINE! ART FAIR

459 West 14th Street, NYC // Frieze Week

 

Seth Clark, Kyle Ethan Fischer, Joshua Hogan, Irina Koukhanova, Kal Mansur, and Daria Sandburg

May 30 - June 30

Black and Blue (main gallery)

CAROLYN REED BARRITT

 

Public Reception, Saturday, June 3rd

May 30 - June 30

Before We Were Born (2nd floor gallery)

THEODORE BOLHA

 

Public Reception, Saturday, June 3rd

 

July 11 - August 11: Public Reception, Saturday, July 15th

Untitled (main gallery), Paintings by Heather Kanazawa
Group A (2nd floor gallery), Group Exhibition

 

August 22 - September 22: Public Reception, Saturday, August 26th

Untitled (main gallery), Painting by William DeBernardi and Ceramic by Dale Huffman

IOI OOI: New Primitives (2nd floor gallery), Free Folding Paper by Andrew Ooi

 

October 3 -  November 10: Public Reception, Saturday, October 7th
Untitled (main + 2nd floor gallery), Mixed Media by Ramon Riley

 

November 21 - January 12: Public Reception, Saturday, November 25

PITTSBURGH10 (main gallery), Group Exhibition

Distortion (2nd floor gallery), Group Exhibition: Carolyn Pierotti, Caleb Thimell, Kyle Ethan Fischer

2018 Exhibitions

 

January 23 - February 23: Public Reception, Saturday, January 27th

Almost 17 & #werestillhere (main + 2nd floor gallery), BoxHeart Celebration!

 

March 6 - April 6: Public Reception, Saturday, March 10th

Untitled (main + 2nd floor gallery), Ceramic Sculpture by Hannah Pierce and Sara Catapano

 

April 17 - May 18: Public Reception, Saturday, April 21st

Untitled (main gallery), Glass by Jason Forck

Untitled (2nd floor gallery), Paintings by Tiffany Simmons

 

May 29 - June 29: Public Reception, Saturday, June 2nd

Untitled (main gallery), Paintings by Sonja Sweterlitsch

Untitled (2nd floor gallery), Paintings by Juliet Pusateri

 

July 10 - August 10: Public Reception, Saturday, July 14th

Untitled (main + 2nd floor gallery), Work by John Shook

 

August 21 - September 21: Public Reception, Saturday, August 25th

Untitled (main gallery), Paintings by Nicole Renee Ryan

Untitled (2nd floor gallery), Paintings by Augustina Droze

 

October 2 -  November 2: Public Reception, Saturday, October 6th
Untitled (main gallery), Mixed Media by Sherry Rusinack

Untitled (2nd floor gallery), Mixed Media by Tony Cavalline

 

November 13 - December 28: Public Reception, Saturday, November 17th

Untitled (main gallery), Work by Nichole Gronvold Roller

Untitled (2nd floor gallery), Work by Chris McGinnis

Gallery Hours

Tuesday 11 - 6

Wednesday - Saturday 10 - 6

Sunday 1 - 5

 BoxHeart Expressions 4523 Liberty Avenue Pittsburgh, PA 15224